How much does OneSignal cost in 2026?
Short answer. OneSignal costs $0 on its Free plan and from $19 a month on its Growth plan. Free covers unlimited mobile push and in-app messages for up to 1,000 monthly active users (MAU) and 10,000 email sends; Growth adds $0.012 per mobile MAU, $0.004 per web push subscriber and $1.50 per 1,000 emails after the first 20,000, which makes 10,000 mobile MAU $139 a month. Professional and Enterprise are custom annual contracts.
Last verified: , against OneSignal's pricing page and billing FAQ. Looking for alternatives rather than prices? Read Notifly vs OneSignal.
What are OneSignal's pricing plans?
OneSignal sells four plans. Two are self-service and priced in public; the other two are annual contracts quoted by its sales team (pricing).
| Plan | Price | Billing | Active Journeys | Audience segments | Reporting history |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 a month | Self-service | 3 | 6 | Up to 30 days |
| Growth | From $19 a month, plus usage | Self-service, month to month | 5 | 10 | Up to 90 days |
| Professional | Custom | Annual contract | 20 | 20 | Up to 1 year |
| Enterprise | Custom | Annual contract | Unlimited | Unlimited | Up to 2 years |
Growth's $19 is a fixed platform fee; everything else on the bill is usage. Professional and Enterprise also differ in A/B testing (up to 10 variants against 2), message event retention (60 and 90 days against 30 on Growth) and, on Enterprise, a service level agreement and 90 days of audit logs. OneSignal publishes no price for either.
What does the OneSignal free plan include, and what are its limits?
- $0 a month, every channel. Unlimited mobile push notifications, in-app messages and Live Activities sessions for organizations with up to 1,000 monthly active users, web push to at most 10,000 subscribers per send, 10,000 email sends a month, and SMS and RCS (pricing).
- Other limits. 3 active Journeys, 6 audience segments, 6 data tags, A/B tests with up to 2 variants, up to 30 days of reporting history, 48 hours of audit logs, the Admin user permission only, and a shared IP address. Subscription records active in the past 18 months are retained (pricing).
- The MAU limit has a date. From September 1, 2026 for new customers and October 1, 2026 for existing ones, a free organization must stay under 1,000 monthly active users to send mobile push and in-app messages. The pricing page says “up to” 1,000 and the billing FAQ says “fewer than” 1,000, so plan to land below it. Crossing it gives you 24 hours to upgrade; then push and in-app stop while web push, email and SMS carry on. Free-plan customers are alerted at 80%, 90% and 100% of the limit, and after deleting subscriptions the plan can re-enable once you have stayed under the limit for 30 days (billing FAQ).
How does OneSignal's MAU-based pricing scale?
Growth is a $19 platform fee plus three usage meters (pricing), each billed as OneSignal's billing FAQ describes:
- Mobile push: $0.012 per monthly active user, with in-app messages and Live Activities included. A monthly active user is a mobile subscription with at least one session in the billing cycle, opted in or not, and each subscription counts separately, so one person on two devices is 2.
- Web push: $0.004 per subscriber. Each subscribed browser is its own subscription.
- Email: 20,000 sends included, then $1.50 per 1,000. Delivered, bounced and most failed sends are billed.
- Mobile MAU and web push subscribers are billed in increments of 10, rounded down to the nearest multiple of 10.
Worked monthly bills for mobile push
These are arithmetic on the published rates, the same sum OneSignal's Growth cost calculator makes (its script), with no web push or email:
| Mobile MAU | Platform fee | Mobile usage | Growth, per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $19 | $12 | $31 |
| 10,000 | $19 | $120 | $139 |
| 50,000 | $19 | $600 | $619 |
| 100,000 | $19 | $1,200 | $1,219 |
The 100,000 row is the ceiling of the arithmetic, not a quote. OneSignal's billing FAQ directs organizations with over 50,000 MAU to its sales team for volume-based discounts on an annual plan, and the calculator's script shows a notice from $500 a month and reads “Custom” from $2,000. Below the free limit, the Free plan is the cheaper place to be.
Channels add up. An app with 10,000 mobile MAU, 10,000 web push subscribers and 100,000 emails a month comes to $299: $19, plus $120 for mobile, $40 for web push and $120 for the 80,000 emails above the included 20,000.
How much do OneSignal email, SMS and in-app messages cost?
Email is the one channel with a public price beyond the platform fee: 10,000 sends a month on Free, then on Growth 20,000 included and $1.50 per 1,000 above that. Self-serve plans are capped at 500,000 emails a month unless OneSignal's support team lifts the limit, and its sales team handles larger volumes (pricing, billing FAQ).
SMS and RCS are listed as available on Free and Growth, with volume-based discounts on Professional and Enterprise, but the pricing page gives no per-message price; its FAQ says email and SMS are charged on the volume of sends. RCS is billed per message segment. Get an SMS number from OneSignal's sales team before you budget one.
In-app messages are included with mobile push on current plans, so they add nothing to the per-MAU price (billing FAQ).
Does OneSignal have a free trial?
As of October 12, 2026, neither OneSignal's pricing page nor its billing FAQ describes a trial of a paid plan. The Free plan has no time limit and is how it expects you to try the product first. Growth is billed monthly on the day you start it and is month to month: a downgrade to Free takes effect at the end of the current billing cycle, and a self-serve account is disabled after three failed payment attempts (billing FAQ). Self-serve payment is by card or PayPal, in US dollars.
How does OneSignal's price compare with Notifly's?
The two meter different things. OneSignal's usage fees follow your audience. Notifly prices the events you trigger and nothing about your audience: subscribers are unlimited on every plan, and no plan charges per user, device or app. These are the plans the pricing page lists:
- Free, $0 forever. 10,000 events per month.
- Pro, $19/month. 50,000 events per month.
- Team, $149/month. 500,000 events per month.
- Enterprise, Custom. 5,000,000 events per month.
| Capability | Notifly (hosted) | OneSignal (Free and Growth) |
|---|---|---|
| Paid plan, entry price [source] | Pro, $19 a month flat, for 50,000 events | Growth, from $19 a month, plus usage |
| What the bill scales with [source] | Events you trigger. Subscribers are unlimited on every plan | $0.012 per mobile MAU, $0.004 per web push subscriber, $1.50 per 1,000 emails past 20,000 |
| Free plan [source] | 10,000 events a month, all five channels, no card | Unlimited mobile push and in-app up to 1,000 MAU, 10,000 email sends, web push |
| Free trial of the paid plan [source] | Opt-in 14-day Pro trial, no card needed | None listed on its pricing page or billing FAQ |
| Email delivery cost [source] | Your own email provider's rates; Notifly meters the trigger | 10,000 sends free; Growth 20,000, then $1.50 per 1,000 |
| SMS delivery cost [source] | Your own SMS provider's rates | Available on Free and Growth; no per-message price published |
| Bill at 10,000 mobile users [source] | Set by events sent: $0 up to 10,000 a month, $19 up to 50,000 | $139 a month at list rate |
| Very large audiences [source] | Volumes above a plan sized on request | Over 50,000 MAU: contact sales for volume discounts on an annual plan |
Two honest scenarios
The comparison depends on how many people you have against how much you send, so here is each way. These are illustrations with the event counts stated, not benchmarks.
- A large audience that is notified occasionally. With 10,000 mobile MAU and 40,000 events a month, OneSignal Growth is $139 at list rate and Notifly Pro is $19. At 100,000 MAU and 400,000 events, OneSignal's list-rate arithmetic is $1,219 and Notifly Team is $149.
- A small audience that is notified constantly. With 5,000 mobile MAU and 600,000 events a month, OneSignal Growth is $79, because its mobile price does not follow how much you send, while the volume sits above Team's 500,000-event plan on Notifly and is sized on request.
Notifly sends email and SMS through providers you connect and pay directly, and push through your own FCM and APNs credentials, so those providers' charges are separate from the plan. OneSignal can deliver email and SMS itself, which is simpler to budget when you want one vendor for both.
When is OneSignal the better buy?
When your audience is small, your notification volume is high or your senders are marketers. The Free plan covers an app under 1,000 monthly active users at no cost, with 10,000 emails and web push included, and its campaign tooling and A/B testing are mature. Notifly's workflows are triggered from your code, not scheduled from a campaign calendar. For the full feature comparison, see Notifly vs OneSignal; to size a larger volume, write to sales@notifly.io.
Frequently asked questions
How much does OneSignal cost?
As of October 12, 2026, OneSignal's pricing page lists four plans: Free at $0 a month, Growth from $19 a month plus usage, and custom annual contracts for Professional and Enterprise. Growth adds $0.012 per mobile monthly active user, $0.004 per web push subscriber and $1.50 per 1,000 emails after the first 20,000 a month, so 10,000 mobile monthly active users cost $139 a month at list rate.
What is OneSignal's pricing per monthly active user?
On the Growth plan, $0.012 per mobile monthly active user on top of the $19 platform fee, with in-app messages included. OneSignal bills in increments of 10 users, rounded down, and counts each mobile subscription separately, so one person using your app on two devices in a billing cycle is 2 monthly active users. Web push is priced per subscriber instead, at $0.004.
Is OneSignal free?
Yes, up to a point. OneSignal's Free plan costs $0 a month and includes unlimited mobile push, in-app messages and Live Activities for organizations with up to 1,000 monthly active users, 10,000 email sends a month, web push to at most 10,000 subscribers per send, and SMS and RCS. It limits you to 3 active Journeys, 6 audience segments and 6 data tags, and keeps up to 30 days of reporting history.
What happens when I pass 1,000 monthly active users on OneSignal's free plan?
According to OneSignal's billing FAQ, a free-plan organization must stay under 1,000 monthly active users to send mobile push and in-app messages, from September 1, 2026 for new customers and October 1, 2026 for existing ones. After you cross it you have 24 hours to upgrade before those two channels stop; web push, email and SMS keep sending within their plan limits. The count is summed across every app in the organization over a trailing 30 days, and deleting subscriptions does not lower it at once.
How much does OneSignal cost for 1,000, 10,000 or 100,000 users?
At OneSignal's published Growth rates, for mobile push alone: $31 a month at 1,000 monthly active users, $139 at 10,000, $619 at 50,000 and $1,219 at 100,000, each being the $19 platform fee plus $0.012 per user. The 100,000 figure is list-rate arithmetic only: OneSignal's billing FAQ sends organizations with over 50,000 monthly active users to its sales team for volume-based discounts on an annual plan. Web push subscribers and email sends are billed on top.
Does OneSignal have a free trial?
Not that its own pages describe. As of October 12, 2026, OneSignal's pricing page does not mention a trial, and its billing FAQ describes none for Growth; the Free plan, which has no time limit, is its way to try the product before paying. Growth is month to month, and a downgrade takes effect at the end of the current billing cycle.
Does OneSignal have a pricing calculator?
Yes. The Growth cost calculator on OneSignal's pricing page takes mobile monthly active users, web push subscribers, email campaigns per month and audience size, and returns a monthly total that starts at the $19 platform fee. SMS and RCS are not in it, and its script shows a notice once the total reaches $500 and reads Custom from $2,000, where OneSignal expects you to talk to sales.
How much does OneSignal charge for email and SMS?
Email: the Free plan includes 10,000 sends a month, and Growth includes 20,000 then charges $1.50 per 1,000, with self-serve plans capped at 500,000 emails a month unless OneSignal's support team lifts it. SMS and RCS: the pricing page marks them available on Free and Growth but lists no per-message price, and its pricing FAQ says email and SMS are charged on the volume of sends, so SMS costs have to come from OneSignal's sales team.
Does OneSignal publish Professional and Enterprise prices?
No. As of October 12, 2026, both are listed as custom annual contracts with volume-based pricing. Professional raises the limits to 20 active Journeys, 20 audience segments and up to a year of reporting history; Enterprise makes Journeys and segments unlimited, keeps up to two years of history and 90 days of audit logs, and offers a service level agreement.
How does OneSignal's pricing compare with Notifly's?
They meter different things. OneSignal's paid usage follows your audience: mobile monthly active users, web push subscribers and emails sent. Notifly's follows what you send: Free is $0 forever for 10,000 events per month, Pro is $19/month for 50,000 events per month and Team is $149/month for 500,000 events per month, with unlimited subscribers on every plan. Notifly sends email and SMS through providers you connect, so their charges are separate from the plan; OneSignal can deliver both itself. For a small audience that receives a great many notifications, OneSignal's per-user price can be the lower of the two.
See it on your own workflows.
One POST /v1/events/trigger — email, SMS, push, in-app, and chat. 10,000 events a month, free.